Moringa Oil - the miracle tree
Updated: Nov 2, 2020
SHEM Naturals star ingredient: cold-pressed Moringa oil
Moringa Oil Benefits
Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. For this reason, it’s sometimes referred to as “the miracle tree.”
Moringa seeds have a high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing. It’s available as an essential oil and as a cooking oil. It’s also an ingredient in hair and skin products.
Moringa oil uses and benefits Moringa oil has been used as a medicinal folk cure and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times. Today, moringa oil is manufactured for a wide range of personal and industrial uses.
Topical cleanser and moisturizer. Moringa oil’s oleic acid makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin and hair.
Antioxidant. Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in moringa oil, may have antioxidant and antidiabetic benefits, although more research is needed to confirm this.
Anti-inflammatory. Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This may make moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. These compounds include tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin.
Always choose cold-pressed
If you plan to use moringa oil in your beauty ritual look for an oil that is cold-pressed and organic, free from solvents or harmful chemicals.